Preparation guide · Los 10.000 del Soplao (MTB category)
Los 10.000 del Soplao MTB 2027: how to prepare it and what to eat and drink
The next edition is on Saturday 22 May 2027 (provisional date: the organisers haven't confirmed it yet; in 2026 it was held on 23 May. Start time is indicative), starting in Cabezón de la Sal (Cantabria, Spain) at 8:00. Here you have the route of Soplao MTB 150 km and Soplao MTB 110 (119 km), its climbs, the usual weather and how much to eat and drink for your target time.
Soplao MTB 150 km: route and profile
Official 2027 track and profile. The organisers quote +5,181 m; the track measures less.
| Climb | Where | Length | Gain | Average grade | Top |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Moral | km 0–23 | 23.0 km | +861 m | 3.7 % | 994 m |
| Cruz de Fuentes | km 32–52 | 19.8 km | +841 m | 4.2 % | 1,265 m |
| Alto del Tambuey | km 58–64 | 6.5 km | +369 m | 5.7 % | 1,200 m |
| Negreo | km 84–91 | 6.8 km | +585 m | 8.6 % | 870 m |
| Negreo (2.º paso) | km 106–114 | 8.1 km | +599 m | 7.4 % | 821 m |
| Climb at km 125 | km 125–130 | 5.6 km | +198 m | 3.5 % | 364 m |
| Monte Aa | km 131–134 | 3.1 km | +255 m | 8.2 % | 570 m |
The climbs and key sections, one by one
| Climb or section | Length | What it's like and how to ride it |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Cabezón de la Sal → El Moral km 0 | 22.9 km avg 3.7 % · max 11.7 % | Gentle first kilometres along the valley, then the first long climb, on dirt, up to El Moral (1,007 m): about 870 m of climbing in 23 km. This is the climb everyone rides too fast. Stay below 75 % of FTP, seated and in an easy gear, and start eating in the first hour: the first food station isn't until km 61. |
| 2. Descent to Juzmeana km 22.9 | 9.5 km | Almost 10 km of descent on dirt (about 575 m), with pitches of up to 13 % and loose stone. Ride it standing, with level pedals and braking before the bends, not in them. Use the straight bits to drink. |
| 3. Juzmeana → Cruz de Fuentes km 32.4 | 19.6 km avg 4.3 % · max 10.5 % | The longest climb: almost 20 km and about 845 m up to Cruz de Fuentes (1,272 m), the high point. At km 37–38 is Llano Castrillo, liquid only. Refill your bottles at Llano Castrillo without lingering and climb at a steady pace. It's cool at the top and often windy: a gilet or arm warmers before the descent. |
| 4. Cruz de Fuentes descent km 52 | 5.7 km | A short, very steep descent: about 440 m in under 6 km, with sections of 17 %. The most technical of the day. Weight back, eyes far ahead and don't lock the rear wheel. If it's wet, go slowly: there's nothing to gain here. |
| 5. Ozcaba → Alto del Tambuey km 57.7 | 6.6 km avg 5.7 % · max 12.3 % | A climb of about 6.5 km and 375 m up to the Tambuey (1,207 m). Halfway, at Ozcaba (km 61–62), the first full feed station. Stop at Ozcaba: fill both bottles and eat solid food. You've done 4–5 hours and the second half starts here. |
| 6. Tambuey descent km 64.3 | 12.5 km | The longest descent: about 12.5 km and 815 m to the valley floor, with pitches of 11 %. Relax your hands and neck, you've been out for hours. Drink on the straights and cover up if it's cold: you descend for a long time without pedalling. |
| 7. Correpoco → Renedo km 76.8 | 7.8 km max 10.5 % | Rolling terrain through Correpoco (a short climb of about 120 m) and a drop to Renedo. Renedo has the 16:00 cut-off. Check your watch at Renedo: if you're close to the cut-off, eat here and think about finishing, not about your time. |
| 8. Climb to Negreo km 84.6 | 6.7 km avg 8.9 % · max 14 % | The hardest climb: about 6.5 km at 9 % on average with ramps of 14 %, up to Negreo (845 m), with a full feed station and mechanical assistance at the top. Arrive with a gel taken before the foot of the climb and your easiest gear engaged. Climb seated at your pace: if you have to walk the ramps, you lose very little. |
| 9. Negreo descent km 91.3 | 5.3 km | A very steep descent: about 550 m in 5 km, with sections of 14 %. With over 90 km in your legs, your arms don't respond the same: brake earlier and take it calmly. |
| 10. Salceda kicker km 96.6 | 1.7 km avg 10.2 % · max 13.3 % | A short, hard climb: about 175 m in under 2 km. Easy gear and seated; it's short, don't turn it into an all-out effort. |
| 11. Descent to Rozadío km 98.3 | 8 km | An 8 km descent (about 280 m) with a few very steep bits, down to the Rozadío liquid station (km 106). Fill your bottles at Rozadío: next comes the second climb to Negreo, over half an hour long. |
| 12. Negreo, second pass km 106.3 | 8 km avg 7.6 % · max 15 % | About 8 km and 600 m of climbing, with ramps of 15 %. Past the top, the Puentenansa turn-off cut-off (km 115.3) at 19:00. The toughest moment of the long route. A gel at the foot, low but steady cadence and think about the next kilometre, not the top. |
| 13. Descent to Puentenansa km 114.3 | 10.4 km | About 10 km of descent (665 m) to Puentenansa, with the last full feed station (km 124.5). Stop at Puentenansa: eat something savoury and fill your bottles for the last climb. |
| 14. Climb to Monte Aa km 124.7 | 9.4 km avg 4.4 % · max 16.4 % | The last climb: about 9 km and 410 m, gentle apart from a 16 % wall or two. Easy, steady pace; on the walls, biggest sprocket and seated. |
| Final descent to Cabezón km 134.1 | 15.2 km | 15 km of gentle descent to the finish in Cabezón de la Sal. Keep your rear light on if it's getting late, and enjoy it: you've done the long route of the Cantabrian Hell. |
Route keys
- It's the «long one» of the Cantabrian Hell: 149 km of MTB with El Moral, Cruz de Fuentes (1,272 m), the Tambuey, two passes over Negreo and Monte Aa. That's 9 to 13 hours on the bike: your pace on the first climbs decides the finish.
- Five stations: full at Ozcaba (km 61), Negreo (km 91) and Puentenansa (km 124.5); liquid only at Llano Castrillo (km 37) and Rozadío (km 106). Carry your own food until km 61.
- Watch the cut-offs: Renedo (km 84.7) at 16:00, Negreo (km 90.7) at 17:00 and the Puentenansa turn-off (km 115.3) at 19:00. If you're tight at Renedo, the 110 km is the sensible option.
- The weather in Cantabria changes fast: rain and mud can appear suddenly. Carry a light waterproof, a rear light and tools to fix a chain and punctures.
4 more keys in WinWatts: with the forecast for the days before, the wind and heat section by section, and on which climbs to eat and drink.
Soplao MTB 150 km: what to eat and drink
How much a typical rider (72 kg) needs depending on their time. From 2–3 hours on, what matters most is eating carbs regularly (every 20–30 minutes) and drinking before you're thirsty.
| Total time | Carbs per hour | Total carbs | Drink per hour | Total drink | Sodium per hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 h | 75 g/h | 585 g | 550 ml/h | 5.0 l | 450 mg/h |
| 10 h 30 | 75 g/h | 690 g | 550 ml/h | 5.8 l | 450 mg/h |
| 12 h | 75 g/h | 800 g | 550 ml/h | 6.6 l | 450 mg/h |
| 13 h 30 | 75 g/h | 910 g | 550 ml/h | 7.4 l | 450 mg/h |
More than 60–90 g of carbs per hour only if you've trained it. Don't try on race day what you haven't tolerated in training.
Section by section between feed stations (for about 10 h 30)
At the feed stations (km 37, 61, 91, 106, 124) you stop, eat something and refill your bottles (the ones at km 37 and 106 only have drinks). But what matters most is what you take on the move until the next one: this table tells you how much. You can pick it up at the station or carry your own gels and bars; what matters is spreading it out, not eating it all at once when you stop.
| Section | Duration | Carbs to take in the section | Drink in the section |
|---|---|---|---|
| km 0 → 37 | 2 h 41 | 200 g | 1,500 ml |
| km 37 → 61 | 2 h 13 | 165 g | 1,200 ml |
| km 61 → 91 | 2 h 01 | 150 g | 1,100 ml |
| km 91 → 106 | 0 h 44 | 55 g | 400 ml |
| km 106 → 124 | 1 h 29 | 110 g | 800 ml |
| km 124 → 149 | 1 h 22 | 100 g | 750 ml |
The key section is the first one: there's no feed station until km 37, so you leave Cabezón de la Sal with full bottles and about 200 g of carbs on you (for example, 5 gels and a bar).
Not going to take 10 h 30? In WinWatts you set your target time and the feed stations, and you see these sections with your real pace on each climb. You can also compare scenarios: what changes if you go faster or slower.
Soplao MTB 150 km: weather in late May
What the weather was like in late May in recent editions:
| Year | Low | High | Rain | Max wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 14 ºC | 25 ºC | 0.0 mm | 17 km/h |
| 2023 | 7 ºC | 14 ºC | 10.4 mm | 16 km/h |
| 2024 | 12 ºC | 21 ºC | 0.0 mm | 11 km/h |
| 2025 | 10 ºC | 18 ºC | 0.0 mm | 11 km/h |
| 2026 | 18 ºC | 24 ºC | 0.0 mm | 6 km/h |
Soplao MTB 110 (119 km): route and profile
Official 2027 track and profile: although it's called «110», it measures 119 km and is the same course as the gravel. The organisers quote +3,806 m; the track measures less.
| Climb | Where | Length | Gain | Average grade | Top |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Moral | km 0–23 | 23.3 km | +862 m | 3.7 % | 994 m |
| Cruz de Fuentes | km 33–53 | 19.9 km | +842 m | 4.2 % | 1,267 m |
| Alto del Tambuey | km 58–65 | 6.5 km | +368 m | 5.7 % | 1,202 m |
| Negreo | km 85–91 | 6.2 km | +560 m | 9.0 % | 847 m |
The climbs and key sections, one by one
| Climb or section | Length | What it's like and how to ride it |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Cabezón de la Sal → El Moral km 0 | 23.2 km avg 3.7 % · max 11.7 % | Gentle first kilometres along the valley, then the first long climb, on dirt, up to El Moral (1,007 m): about 870 m of climbing in 23 km. This is the climb everyone rides too fast. Stay below 75 % of FTP, seated and in an easy gear, and start eating in the first hour: the first food station isn't until km 61. |
| 2. Descent to Juzmeana km 23.2 | 9.6 km | Almost 10 km of descent on dirt (about 575 m), with pitches of up to 13 % and loose stone. Ride it standing, with level pedals and braking before the bends, not in them. Use the straight bits to drink. |
| 3. Juzmeana → Cruz de Fuentes km 32.8 | 19.7 km avg 4.3 % · max 10.5 % | The longest climb: almost 20 km and about 845 m up to Cruz de Fuentes (1,272 m), the high point. At km 37–38 is Llano Castrillo, liquid only. Refill your bottles at Llano Castrillo without lingering and climb at a steady pace. It's cool at the top and often windy: a gilet or arm warmers before the descent. |
| 4. Cruz de Fuentes descent km 52.5 | 5.7 km | A short, very steep descent: about 440 m in under 6 km, with sections of 17 %. The most technical of the day. Weight back, eyes far ahead and don't lock the rear wheel. If it's wet, go slowly: there's nothing to gain here. |
| 5. Ozcaba → Alto del Tambuey km 58.2 | 6.6 km avg 5.7 % · max 12.3 % | A climb of about 6.5 km and 375 m up to the Tambuey (1,207 m). Halfway, at Ozcaba (km 61–62), the first full feed station. Stop at Ozcaba: fill both bottles and eat solid food. You've done 4–5 hours and the second half starts here. |
| 6. Tambuey descent km 64.8 | 12.6 km | The longest descent: about 12.5 km and 815 m to the valley floor, with pitches of 11 %. Relax your hands and neck, you've been out for hours. Drink on the straights and cover up if it's cold: you descend for a long time without pedalling. |
| 7. Correpoco → Renedo km 77.4 | 7.8 km max 10.5 % | Rolling terrain through Correpoco (a short climb of about 120 m) and a drop to Renedo. Renedo has the 16:00 cut-off. Check your watch at Renedo: if you're close to the cut-off, eat here and think about finishing, not about your time. |
| 8. Climb to Negreo km 85.2 | 6.3 km avg 8.9 % · max 14 % | The hardest climb: about 6.5 km at 9 % on average with ramps of 14 %, up to Negreo (845 m), with a full feed station and mechanical assistance at the top. Arrive with a gel taken before the foot of the climb and your easiest gear engaged. Climb seated at your pace: if you have to walk the ramps, you lose very little. |
| Negreo → Monte Aa → Cabezón km 91.5 | 27.5 km | Descent from Negreo, a rise through Monte Aa (565 m, km 104) and the last 15 km gently downhill to Cabezón de la Sal. Full feed station at the finish. The hard part is done, but there are almost 30 km left: keep eating until half an hour before the finish and don't get careless on the descents with tired legs. |
Route keys
- Although it's called «110», the official profile shows 119 km: El Moral (km 23), Cruz de Fuentes (km 52.5, 1,272 m), the Tambuey (km 65) and Negreo (km 91). Allow 7 to 10 hours.
- Three stations: liquid only at Llano Castrillo (km 37.8) and full at Ozcaba (km 61.6) and Negreo (km 91.4). Set off with food for the first 3–4 hours.
- Cut-off at Renedo (km 85.3) at 16:00: with an 8:00 start, that's about 8 hours for the first 85 km. Pace yourself on Cruz de Fuentes and the Tambuey, which are long.
- Short MTB gearing (32×50 or similar) and knobbly tyres: there's loose stone and, if it rains, lots of mud.
4 more keys in WinWatts: with the forecast for the days before, the wind and heat section by section, and on which climbs to eat and drink.
Soplao MTB 110 (119 km): what to eat and drink
How much a typical rider (72 kg) needs depending on their time. From 2–3 hours on, what matters most is eating carbs regularly (every 20–30 minutes) and drinking before you're thirsty.
| Total time | Carbs per hour | Total carbs | Drink per hour | Total drink | Sodium per hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 h | 75 g/h | 440 g | 550 ml/h | 3.8 l | 450 mg/h |
| 8 h | 75 g/h | 510 g | 550 ml/h | 4.4 l | 450 mg/h |
| 9 h | 75 g/h | 585 g | 550 ml/h | 5.0 l | 450 mg/h |
| 10 h | 75 g/h | 655 g | 550 ml/h | 5.5 l | 450 mg/h |
More than 60–90 g of carbs per hour only if you've trained it. Don't try on race day what you haven't tolerated in training.
Section by section between feed stations (for about 8 h)
At the feed stations (km 38, 62, 91) you stop, eat something and refill your bottles (the one at km 38 only has drinks). But what matters most is what you take on the move until the next one: this table tells you how much. You can pick it up at the station or carry your own gels and bars; what matters is spreading it out, not eating it all at once when you stop.
| Section | Duration | Carbs to take in the section | Drink in the section |
|---|---|---|---|
| km 0 → 38 | 2 h 45 | 205 g | 1,500 ml |
| km 38 → 62 | 2 h 14 | 170 g | 1,250 ml |
| km 62 → 91 | 2 h 02 | 150 g | 1,100 ml |
| km 91 → 119 | 0 h 59 | 75 g | 550 ml |
The key section is the first one: there's no feed station until km 38, so you leave Cabezón de la Sal with full bottles and about 205 g of carbs on you (for example, 5 gels and a bar).
Not going to take 8 h? In WinWatts you set your target time and the feed stations, and you see these sections with your real pace on each climb. You can also compare scenarios: what changes if you go faster or slower.
Soplao MTB 110 (119 km): weather in late May
What the weather was like in late May in recent editions:
| Year | Low | High | Rain | Max wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 14 ºC | 25 ºC | 0.0 mm | 5 km/h |
| 2023 | 9 ºC | 12 ºC | 5.4 mm | 14 km/h |
| 2024 | 12 ºC | 19 ºC | 0.0 mm | 10 km/h |
| 2025 | 10 ºC | 17 ºC | 0.0 mm | 7 km/h |
| 2026 | 18 ºC | 25 ºC | 0.0 mm | 7 km/h |
Your Los 10.000 del Soplao MTB, tailored to you
This guide uses a typical rider. In WinWatts we calculate it with your data:
- Your time, average power and finish time from your FTP and weight.
- The race-day forecast for each section, and what to wear.
- Your food and drink plan kilometre by kilometre, with your gels, bars and bottles.
- Your training plan until Saturday 22 May 2027, adjusted every week to how you're doing.
WinWatts is not affiliated with the organisers of the Los 10.000 del Soplao MTB. Dates, routes, schedules and registration: official website. Tracks, profiles, feed stations and cut-offs from the official website (2027 edition); weather from past editions (Open-Meteo). For guidance only: it doesn't replace advice from a health professional.